Welcome to The Kent County Table Tennis Association Website

Login Page

This is for authorised personnel only!

Member Login

Kent League Division 3 Results


Date: 17/03/19
Venue: MEOPHAM TABLE TENNIS CLUB

Gravesend B2-8Sittingbourne B
A) Zhong Jiao Tan (1)X) Greg Hackers (1)
B) Min Jie Guo (1)Y) John Coleman (3)
C) Liu Yun Guo (0)Z) Ted Tydeman (3)


Report :

A good match, with five of the games going to four sets or more. Doubles was A/B v Y/Z, won by away team.




Date: 10/03/2019
Venue: THE NORTON KNATCHBULL SCHOOL

Ashford C7 - 3Maidstone C
A) Jamie MacDonald 2X) Julie Parker 0
B) Dan Houseden 2Y) Paul Cullen 0
C) Mike Galvan 2Z) Graham Minter 3


Report :

Doubles AB vs YZ, 3-1

My sincere thanks to Julie and her teammates for allowing us to play this match in the same hall whilst the Ashford Closed tournament was being played. It has drawn attention to the Kent League and I hope some new blood for the future

The match itself was very competitive and played with a good spirit, producing many close games. Man of the match, Graham Minter wins all three but ends up on the losing side




Date: 03/03/2019
Venue: WOODCOMBE SOCIAL CLUB

Sittingbourne B 6-4 Canterbury D
A) MICHAEL BARKER (2)   X) JOHN WICKINGS (1)
B) TED TYDEMAN (1)   Y) MALCOLM PEAKS (0)
C) JOHN COLEMAN (2)   Z) RICKY KAY (3)



Report :

A close win for Sittingbourne to keep up their chances of promotion 



 


Date: 10/2/2019
Venue: WOODCOMBE SOCIAL CLUB

Sittingbourne B 10-0 Isle Of Thanet
A) John Coleman   X) Jamie Bailey
B) Ted Tydeman   Y) Trevor Cornock
C) Michael Barker   Z) Richard Hazelton



Report :

A Great afternoon of Table Tennis 

Sittingbourne showing there strength with a good result putting them in a good position for the rest of the season  



 


Date: 3/3/19
Venue: WARRIORS

Canterbury D 9/1 Ashford C
A) Ricky Kay 3   X) Ian Berwick 0
B) John Wickings 3   Y) C Develin 1
C) Malcolm Peaks 2   Z) Mike Galvan 0



Report :

Doubles Canterbury 3 Ashford 0

Great TT from all teams followed by all joining together for a Curry



 

 

Date: 03.02.19
Venue: MILL STREET EAST MALLING

Maidstone c 7 - 3 West Kent
A) Graham Minter 2   X) Ben Edmed 2
B) Sam Woodcock 1   Y) Peter Clarke 0
C) Julie Parker 3   Z) Charlie Massey 1



Report :
Once again a very pleasant afternoon, with a number of the games going to deuce the score could have been very different.

 


Date: 20TH JANUARY 2019
Venue: MEADOW SCHOOL

WKTTA C 1-9 Canterbury D
A) Ben Edmed (0)   X) Rick Kay (3)
B) Peter Clarke (0)   Y) Malcolm Peaks (2)
C) Charlie Massey (1)   Z) Stuart Murray- Williams (3)



Report :

WKTTA C had to register Peter Clarke at the last minute after captain Richard Cowling dislocated his shoulder on Saturday. Well done for Peter standing in at short notice.

Looking at the match from across the hall, it looked like lots of good rallies. The scorecard would suggest that the visitors were a little stronger than the home team.

Charlie Massey broke the duck but a comprehensive away win for Canterbury D.

Tyron Stalberg (WKTTA Chairman)



 


Date: 20/1/2019
Venue: HARTSDOWN

Thanet 7-3 Gravesend B
A) Richard Hazelton (3)   X) Glenn Back (1)
B) Trevor Cornock (3)   Y) Liu Yun Guo (1)
C) Jamie Bailey (0)   Z) Zhong Jiao Tan (1)



Report :

An enjoyable day's play with some sturdy opposition from the visitors but Thanet dug in for the win.



 


Date: 13/01/2019
Venue: RUCKINGE VILLAGE HALL

Ashford C 6 - 4 Sittingbourne
A) Dan Simmons 2   X) John Coleman 1
B) Mike Galvan 2   Y) Kevin Smith 0
C) Luke Garvey 1   Z) Ted Tydeman 3



Report :

Doubles: A & B vs X & Z, 3-1 Ashford

A very pleasant afternoon of very competitive table tennis, on this occasion experience overcomes youth!! Very well played man of the match Ted Tydeman 



 

 

Date: 16/12/2018
Venue: WOODCOMBE SOCIAL CLUB

Sittingbourne B 8 - 2 West Kent C
A) MICHAEL BARKER (3)   X) BEN EDMED (0)
B) TED TYDEMAN (3)   Y) RICHARD COWLING (0)
C) JOHN COLEMAN (2)   Z) CHARLIE MASSEY (1)



Report :

A great win for Sittingbourne B and puts them in a strong position for the rest of the season



 


Date: 09 DECEMBER 2018
Venue: MEOPHAM TABLE TENNIS CLUB

Gravesend B 0-10 Ashford C
A) Min Jie Guo (0)   X) Dan Houseden (3)
B) Zhong Jiao Tan (0)   Y) Luke Garvey (3)
C) Liu Yun Guo (0)   Z) Dan Simmons (3)



Report :

All players enjoyed the match, but despite three five-set games, Ashord C ended up too strong for the home team. Doubles was B/C v X/Z, won by away team.



 

 

Date: 9-12-2018
Venue: WARRIORS

Canterbury D 5-5 Maidstone C
A) Linda Wickings 1   X) Graham Minter 2
B) John Wickings 3   Y) Richard Bashford 1
C) Malcolm Peaks 1   Z) Paul Cullern 1



Report :
Doubles Maidstone 3 Warriors 2 Great social afternoon

 


Date: 25TH NOVEMBER 2018
Venue: MEADOWS SCHOOL TUNBRIDGE WELLS

West Kent C 6 - 4 Gravesend B
A) Ben Edmed (0)   X) Min Jie Guo (2)
B) Richard Cowling (2)   Y) Liu Yun Guo (1)
C) Charlie Massey (3)   Z) Zhong Jiao Tan (1)



Report :

A busy afternoon at Meadows School with three matches taking place in the Kent League!

The match was close and finally decided in the doubles between AC and XZ.  West Kent C coming back to win this in the fifth (8-11 9-11 11-7 11-8 11-4) and with it the match 6-4.

Of particular note was an excellent treble in the singles for Charlie Massey!

Thank you to Gravesend B for their contribution to a very enjoyable afternoon.



 

 

Date: 18TH NOVEMBER 2018
Venue: TT TRADERS EAST MALLING

Maidstone C 0 - 10 Sittingbourne B
A) Sam Woodcock (0)   X) Michael Barker (3)
B) John Caplen (0)   Y) John Coleman (3)
C) Paul Cullern (0)   Z) Ted Tydeman (3)



Report :

A pleasant afternoon of TT but Sittingbourne’s experienced hands overcame the home team



 

 

Date: SUNDAY 11TH NOVEMBER 2018
Venue: RUCKINGE VILLAGE HALL, RUCKINGE

Ashford C 4 - 6 Isle of Thanet
A) Clive Develin (1)   X) Jamie Bailey (0)
B) Mike Galvan (2)   Y) Richard Hazelton (2)
C) Jenny Swain (1)   Z) Trevor Cornock (3)



Report :
A very Competitive afternoon with the result always in doubt, with Ashford taking an early lead, but it was all square again by match 6, and still level at match 8. The tie turned in Thanet's favour at game 9 with the best match of the day, Richard beating Clive 12/10 in the fifth.

 


Date: 21ST OCTOBER 2018
Venue: HARTSDOWN

Thanet 6-4 West Kent C
A) Jamie Bailey (0)   X) Ben Edmed (1)
B) Richard Hazelton (3)   Y) Richard Cowling (1)
C) Trevor Cornock (3)   Z) Charlie Massey (1)



Report :

Thanks to West Kent for a very enjoyable afternoon and Trevor for his luvly sarnies.  Congrats to Jamie on his first Kent League match.



 


Date: 07/10/2018
Venue: MEOPHAM TABLE TENNIS CLUB

Gravesend B 5-5 Maidstone C
A) Glenn Back (3)   X) Julie Parker (2)
B) Zhong Jiao Tan (1)   Y) Sam Woodcock (1)
C) Liu Yun Guo (0)   Z) Richard Bashford (2)



Report :

Doubles was AB vs XZ, won by home team.